Results from the 2018 Pan-American Championships


Facebook Twitter

The Pan-American Championships wrapped up on Sunday in Lima, Peru this past weekend.  Quebec athletes were represented in all three styles and over the course of all four days.  On Day 1, Greco-Roman wrestling would begin the compettiton and the Tristar Wrestling Academy would field three athletes on the first and second day.  At 97 kgs, Thomas Barreiro would lose by Fall to Jose Antonio Arias Paredes of Dominica and would not advance.  Thomas would finish off in 10th place overall.

Thomas Barreiro

 

Thomas Barreiro (CAN) vs. Jose Antonio Arias Paredes (DOM)

Day 2 would feature the rest of the Greco-Roman athletes as well as some of the Women's weights.  John Yeats (77 kgs) and Phillip Barreiro (87 kgs) from the Tristar Wrestling Academy would see action as well as Laurence Beauregard (59 kgs) and Veronica Keefe (72 kgs) from the Montreal YMHA.  In the Greco-Roman division, John Yeats would face off against Angelo Rafael Marques Moreira of Brazil while Phillip Barreiro would begin his tournament against Yorgen Jose Cova Pulido of Venezuela.  John would lose his first match by a score of 5-1 and would not advance while Phillip would lose his first match by Technical Fall (9-0) but would find himself in the Bronze Medal Final versus Carlos Alberto Adames Palmer of Dominica.  Philip would put up a good fight but ultimately lose in the Bronze Medal final.

John Yeats

 

John Yeats (CAN) vs. Angelo Rafael Marques Moreira (BRA)

Phillip Barreiro

 

Phillip Barreiro (CAN) vs. Yorgen Jose Cova Pulido (VEN)

 

Phillip Barreiro (CAN) vs. Carlos Alberto Adames Palmer (DOM)

In the Freestyle Women, Laurence  Beauregard of the Montreal YMHA would have her first match in a round-robin against Kelsey Rene Campbell (USA) and win by a score of 3-0.  Laurence's next match would have her face off against Karoline Silva De Santana (Brazil) which she would by Fall.  Laurence's final match would be against Andribeth Rivera Belliard of Puerto Rico.  Laurence would lead in the match before losing via Fall to take home the Silver Medal.  

Laurence  Beauregard

 

Laurence  Beauregard (CAN) vs. Rene Campbell (USA)

 

Laurence  Beauregard (CAN) vs. Karoline Silva De Santana (BRA)

 

Laurence  Beauregard (CAN) vs. Andribeth Rivera Belliard (PUR)

In the 72 kgs Women's division, Veronica Keefe would defeat her first opponent Josselyn Tatiana Portillo Mejia from El Salvador by Technical Fall (11-1) in the first match of the round-robin.  In her second match, Veronica would defeat her American opponent Hannah La Shae Gladden by points (12-4).  In her final match, Veronica would beat the hometown favourite Diana Luisa Victoria Cruz Arroyo from Peru via Fall to secure the Gold Medal for Canada.

Veronica Keefe

 

Veronica Keefe (CAN) vs. Josselyn Tatiana Portillo Mejia (ESA)

 

Veronica Keefe (CAN) vs. Hannah La Shae Gladden (USA)

 

Veronica Keefe (CAN) vs. Diana Luisa Victoria Cruz Arroyo (PER)

 

Wrap-up of Day 2

On Day 3, Jade Dufour (50 kgs), Linda Morais (62 kgs) both wrestling for the Montreal YMHA, would compete that day.  Jade would win her first match via Fall versus Anny Guillermina Ramirez Perez from the Dominca before losing in the Semi-finals to Whitney Conder (USA).  Jade would wrestle for the Bronze Medal against Evelin del Carmen Sosa from Argentina where she would take the match via Technical Fall by score of 14-2.  

Jade Dufour

 

Jade Dufour (CAN) vs. Anny Guillermina Ramirez Perez (DOM)

 

Jade Dufour (CAN) vs. Whitney Conder (USA)

 

Jade Dufour (CAN) vs. Evelin del Carmen Sosa (ARG)

At 62 kgs, Linda Morais would start her day off with a win via points over Fatima del Rosario Crisanto Ayil of Mexico by a score of 11-7.  Linda's next match would see her lose in the Semi-final via points (9-3) against Yaquelin Estornell Elizastique of Cuba.  Linda would face off against Kayla Colleen Kiyoko Miracle (USA) for the Bronze Medal where she would fall short by a score of 6-1.

Linda Morais

 

Linda Morais (CAN) vs. Fatima del Rosario Crisanto Ayil (MEX)

 

Linda Morais (CAN) vs. Yaquelin Estornell Elizastique (CUB)

 

Linda Morais (CAN) vs. Kayla Colleen Kiyoko Miracle (USA)

Wrapping up the final day of wrestling in the Men's 97 kgs division was Jordan Steen.  Jordan's first match had him face off against Lesyan Osvaldo Cousin Otomuro of Jamaica where he would win via Injury Forfeit.  Jordan would then wrestle Reineris Salas Perez of Cuba, losing a very tight match by the score of 4-0.  Jordan would head to the repechage and face of against Luis Miguel Perez Sosa of Dominica where he would win by a comfartable margin, winning his match via Technical Fall by a score of 12-0.  Jordan would have his Bronze Medal final versus Charles Zachary Merrill of PuertoRico.  After a cautious start, Jordan would go on to a dominant victory with a Technical Fall win by a score of 11-1.  Congratulations to all our medalists at the Pan-American Championships!

Jordan Steen

 

Jordan Steen (CAN) vs. Reineris Salas Perez (CUB)

 

Jordan Steen (CAN) vs. Luis Miguel Perez Sosa (DOM)

 

Jordan Steen (CAN) vs. Charles Zachary Merrill (PUR)

Jade Dufour

Laurence Beauregard

Veronica Keefe

Jordan Steen

 

Jason's Blog

Calendar

 

Instagram